Lot 106
Crépuscule aux environs de Nha Trang, 1963
Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite.
46 x 65 cm
HENRI MEGE (1904-1984),
OIL ON CANVAS
Estimation : 1 800 € - 2 500 €
Adjugé !
1 800 €
46 x 65 cm
HENRI MEGE (1904-1984),
OIL ON CANVAS
The auction features a collection of paintings signed by French artist Henri Mege (1904-1984). Mege was known for his “painting knife technique” and specialized in painting scenes from his travels in Vietnam and Southeast Asia. Many of Mege’s paintings depict the river and importance of trade along the rivers in Vietnam. Mege’s paintings expose the “exoticism” of a relatively unexplored region using Western, impressionist brushstroke techniques. Mege mastered the essence of the Vietnamese jungle with his perfect use of dense color and vibrant light patterns.