Lot 566
JAPON, Période Edo, XVIIIe siècle
Casque, Kawari kabuto
Casque à six facettes en fer, de forme conique dite Kaki-nari
Provenance: Vente Christie's Londres, 7 juin 2000, lot 17
Hauteur : 24 cm
Largeur : 32 cm
Profondeur : 32 cm
JAPAN, XVIIIth century. Kawari helmet, kabuto with six-plate russet-iron bowl of the conical form usually described as kaki-nari [persimmon shape], the suji [flanges] engraved with a rope effect and a row of zaboshi [rivets with washers at the base] down the centre of each plate, with a simple tehen-kanamono [fitting in the top of the bowl] in iron, brow-plate cusped over the eyes with narrow shakudo fukurin, embossed with eyebrows and wrinkles, black-lacquered iron Hineno-jikoro [close-fitting neck-guard] with mid-blue lacing in sugake [spaced] style, to the rear of the bowl a black-lacquered leather ushirodate [crest] now missing
H: 24.0 x L: 32.0 x P: 32.0 cm
Estimation : 4 000 € - 6 000 €
Adjugé !
28 000 €
Casque, Kawari kabuto
Hauteur : 24 cm
Largeur : 32 cm
Profondeur : 32 cm